OT:RR:NC:N3:350
[…] Further, (2) above is inapplicable to DN-6 NTC, in all scenarios, because the fabric is exported from the country of formation as a fabric of heading 5903 and as a result of operations in the subsequent country, no tariff shift occurs before exportation to the United States.  Regarding IE-7 NPL, and (2) above, the fabric is exported from China as a knitted fabric of Chapter 60.  In Vietnam, further operations transform the fabric into one of heading 5903; however, that change is not the result of a fabric-making process.

Therefore for fabrics DN-6 NTC and IE-7 NPL, paragraph (c)(2) to Section 102.21 is inapplicable. The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part."

Paragraph (c)(3) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1) or (2) of this section: